Feeds:
Posts
Comments

NEW BLOG LOCATION:  This will be the final blog posting on this wordpress.com site.  All further blog posts will be at desertortoisebotanicals.com.  Be sure to signup for our blog and email newsletter here.

I know you’ve been waiting awhile for Part II of this post to come out, and I appreciate your patience!  I believe you’ve had some time to mull over what I put out in Part I and you’d like to hear about what herbs to reach for and when.  Or perhaps which herbs you may want to take during the cold & flu season to improve your chances of staying healthy.  Well, let’s see what we can do.  . . . . .

For the full blog post go here.

Eriodictyon angustifolium - Yerba Santa

Eriodictyon angustifolium – Yerba Santa

Please remember to sign up for future blog posts on our website!  We will no longer be posting on this blog starting this month!

 

Other Names: Mountain Balm, Bear’s Weed, Consumptive Weed, Gum Bush, Holy Herb, Sacred Herb, Wild Balsam

Origin: Native to California, Oregon, Nevada, Utah, Arizona, and Baja California.

Energetics: Warm & Dry. Sweet, pungent, slightly bitter. Vital Stimulant, Tonic Astringent, Relaxant.

Properties: Decongestant, expectorant, mucolytic, anticatarrhal, bronchial dilator, carminative, antiseptic, antispasmodic, antioxidant, astringent, digestive, disinfectant, stimulant.

Uses: Internally: Cough, cold, flu, chest congestion, urinary tract infection, gas, bloating, asthma, bronchitis, catarrh, cystitis, leucorrhea, vaginitis, diarrhea, dysentery, fever, hay fever, sinusitis, hemorrhoids, pharyngitis, laryngitis, pneumonia, pleurisy, rheumatism, sinus congestion, sore throat, smoker’s cough, tuberculosis, syphilis. Externally: Broken bones, bruises, sprains, strains, fever, insect bites, stings, poison oak and ivy rash, eczema, sores, rheumatism, partial paralysis.

Click here to go to the full post on http://www.desertortoisebotanicals.com.

Attention:

This 2 Part post will be the final posting on this wordpress blog.  To continue following this blog subscribe here:

www.desertortoisebotanicals.com

Sambucus nigra ssp. mexicana – Elder, Tápiro

The autumn season is upon us and cold & flu season is right around the corner.  Perhaps for some it has already arrived.  When cold fronts bring moisture in from the Northwest you are sure to see a rash of viral illnesses flash through the population here in Tucson and throughout Arizona.  Stress, lack of sleep, holiday parties are all aligning against us.  Our vitality may slowly wane over a period of time and just when the moment is right our defenses are breeched and we feel the onset of a sore throat, headache, nausea, fatigue whatever the case may be. So what can we do about it?

Follow the post here . . .

Origin:  Native to the Americas Opuntia spp. have become naturalized on every continent except Antarctica.

Follow this link to the full post:  http://wp.me/p2btQi-ae

In India, Tulsi, or Holy Basil, is referred to as the Mother Medicine of Nature.
For the full content go here: http://wp.me/p2btQi-a3

Our Sonoran desert has one of the most varied selections of wild foods anywhere on the planet.

It is spring in the Sonoran desert. The cacti are blooming . . .
Read the entire post here

Follow

Get every new post delivered to your Inbox.

Join 32 other followers